Privacy Policy

At Access Industries for the Disabled we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided to us. We believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you. The following statement sets out our general policy for the protection of your privacy.

We are bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Amendment
(Private Sector) Act 2000, an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

The personal information we store on our files is as follows: -

  • Your name, address, telephone number.
  • The date of your ticket/s purchase and the ticket number/s.
  • Your history of ticket/s purchases.
  • Any Art Union prizes you have won.

The reason for holding personal information is as follows: -

  • To send you correspondence in relation to the Art Union ticket/s you have purchased.
  • Internal accounting and administration.
  • To protect you and us from fraud,
  • To inform you of any future Art Unions which we may conduct.

You have the right to access the personal information we store on you. If you find that the information we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date then we will correct it.
Before meeting your request we must verify your identity, which we will process in a reasonable time.
The results of the Art Union showing the description of the prize, ticket number, the name of the ticket holder and town is published in the "Public Notices" section of the newspapers as soon as possible after the draw.
If you think that your privacy has been interfered with, due to a breach of our obligations, then you can contact us directly. If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you of your options for further proceedings regarding your complaint.

If you wish to know more regarding the way we manage personal information then you can contact us at: -

ACCESS INDUSTRIES FOR THE DISABLED LIMITED
P O BOX 415
SEVEN HILLS 1730 NSW

Or you can call us on - 1 800 636 694.

Security
Access Industries has both a desire and an obligation to protect and properly utilise your personal information. This is done in the following ways:

Federal Law:
We adhere to all Australian federal laws governing the protection of privacy and the handling of your data.

Privacy Principles:
Our privacy principles ensure that any data supplied by you for the purpose of communication with, or support of, Access Industries is not shared with other organisations and parties other than to facilitate our direct relationship with you, our valued supporter.

Security Safeguards:
Multiple security measures have been put in place to protect your information including encryption protocols for both the transition and storage of data, limitations on access to your data, auditing facilities and firewalls and other electronic protection measures.

Your credit card details will be encrypted and stored temporarily in a protected database for transaction clearance purposes only. All credit card transactions are secured using 128 Bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption. To protect your privacy, once your transaction has been cleared your credit card details will be deleted from our system. Your personal contact details are stored in a protected database for use by Access Industries only. Access Industries does not rent or provide your contact details to any other organisation. If at any time you wish your contact details to be removed from our database please contact Access Industries via phone or email.